Digital Health and HealthTech IPO Performances in the last 12 months: Tempus AI, Waystar, Caris Life Sciences, Hinge Health, Omada Health, Kestra Medical
- Nelson Advisors

- 7 hours ago
- 14 min read

The landscape of healthcare technology and digital health equity markets from late 2024 through mid-2026 has been characterised by a structural revaluation that industry analysts define as the emergence of "Health Tech 2.0". This transition represents a definitive pivot away from the speculative, growth-at-all-costs models of the 2015 to 2021 era, frequently termed Health Tech 1.0, which were often defined by poor unit economics and a reliance on pandemic-driven temporary tailwinds.
The new cohort of companies that have entered the public markets in the last 12 to 24 months, including Tempus AI, Waystar, Caris Life Sciences, Hinge Health, Omada Health and Kestra Medical, are distinguished by significantly more robust business metrics, including a clear path to profitability, deeply embedded artificial intelligence infrastructure and clinical-grade evidence that justifies their inclusion in standard medical workflows.
The collective performance of these stocks in 2025 demonstrated a "comeback story" for the sector, with the Health Tech 2.0 cohort adding approximately $36.6 Billion in fresh market capitalisation. This cohort rose by an average of 18% during 2025, matching the gains of the S&P 500 and the NASDAQ Composite, and notably eclipsing the 7% decline observed in the Nasdaq Emerging Cloud Index.
However, as the market progressed into the first half of 2026, the performance of individual entities within this group became highly bifurcated. Investors began to differentiate between companies achieving "Infrastructure Grade" status, those with high net revenue retention and software like margins and those facing traditional healthcare service headwinds or valuation compression due to lingering skepticism from previous market cycles.
Comparative Performance and Valuation Metrics of the 2024-2025 IPO Cohort
The 2024-2025 IPO class has been subjected to rigorous fundamental analysis, with the market increasingly applying the "Rule of 40" (the sum of revenue growth and free cash flow margin) and "ARR per FTE" (annual recurring revenue per full-time employee) as primary barometers of value.
The following data highlights the performance and valuation dispersion across the six primary companies of interest as of May 2026.
Equity Performance and Market Valuation Summary
Company | Ticker | IPO Price | Current Price (May 2026) | Performance Since IPO | Market Cap (May 2026) | |
Tempus AI | TEM | June 14, 2024 | $37.00 | $48.46 | +31.0% | $8.84B |
Waystar | WAY | June 7, 2024 | $21.50 | $21.38 | -0.5% | $3.82B |
Hinge Health | HNGE | May 22, 2025 | $32.00 | $55.00 | +71.9% | $4.24B |
Omada Health | OMDA | June 6, 2025 | $19.00 | $14.58 | -23.3% | $0.87B |
Caris Life Sciences | CAI | June 18, 2025 | $21.00 | $16.15 | -23.1% | $4.57B |
Kestra Medical | KMTS | March 6, 2025 | $17.00 | $21.83 | +28.4% | $0.84B |
Data reflects closing prices and market capitalisation figures recorded between May 7 and May 11th, 2026.
The performance indicates that specialised medtech (Kestra) and high-margin, AI-driven platforms (Hinge Health, Tempus AI) have outperformed, while chronic care platforms (Omada Health) and molecular profiling services (Caris Life Sciences) have faced a post-IPO cooling period despite robust operational growth.
This bifurcation is further reflected in the "Health AI X Factor" framework, which assigns premium valuations to companies capable of achieving unprecedented growth through AI-native automation.
Efficiency and Growth Benchmarks (FY 2025 - Q1 2026)
Company | EV / Revenue (2026E) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 Score | ARR per FTE (Est.) |
Hinge Health | 5.7x | 72% | 26% | 98 | $500K - $1M |
Tempus AI | 9.3x | 85% | -22% | 63 | $400K - $600K |
Caris Life Sciences | 8.9x | 117% | -7% | 110 | $350K - $500K |
Waystar | 6.9x | 12% | 27% | 39 | $250K - $400K |
Omada Health | 2.5x | 65% | -1% | 64 | $300K - $450K |
Sector Average | 7.2x | 67% | -2% | 65 | $400K - $700K |
Comparison against typical cloud benchmarks where Rule of 40 average is 38 and ARR per FTE for non-AI SaaS is $200K-$400K.
The analysis of these metrics suggests that while the Health Tech 2.0 cohort demonstrates significantly higher sustainability than the broader cloud index, they continue to trade at a 10–20% "trust gap" discount. This discount is attributed to the market's need for continued validation of AI's ability to drive long-term operating leverage in clinical settings.
Tempus AI: The Data-Centric Valuation Leader
Tempus AI, listing on the NASDAQ on June 14, 2024, under the ticker TEM, has served as a central pillar of the AI-native healthcare narrative. The company’s share price has followed a volatile but ultimately rewarding trajectory for long-term investors. After an IPO price of $37.00, the stock experienced a significant surge in late 2025, reaching an all-time high of $103.25 in October 2025. This peak was driven by the market's realisation of the value of Tempus’s proprietary datasets, which integrate clinical and genomic information for over seven million patients.
As of May 2026, the stock has settled at approximately $48.46, with a market capitalization of $8.84 billion. While the price has retraced from its 2025 highs, the company maintains a 31% gain over its IPO price, outperforming many of its peers in the broader digital health sector. The recent trading history in April and May 2026 shows a period of consolidation. Between April 13 and April 15, 2026, the stock jumped from $45.98 to $56.41, a reaction to positive sentiment surrounding its molecular profiling scale and its inclusion among the largest companies by market capitalisation in its sector.
Tempus AI's strategic value is derived from its "data moat," which enables it to achieve high revenue growth (85%) even as it invests heavily in FCF-negative operations (-22% margin). This "Health AI X Factor" is particularly relevant in the context of drug discovery, where Tempus’s data is increasingly utilised by pharmaceutical companies to identify novel biomarkers and optimise clinical trials.
The market currently rewards this data-heavy approach with one of the highest EV/Revenue multiples in the cohort at 9.3x.
Waystar Holding: Navigating 52-Week Lows Amid Strategic Integration
Waystar (Nasdaq: WAY), which listed in June 2024, provides a starkly different performance narrative. Despite being a leader in revenue cycle management (RCM) technology, the stock has struggled to maintain its valuation in the face of shifting analyst sentiment and technical resistance. In early May 2026, Waystar’s stock hit a series of 52-week lows, trading as low as $19.77, which is slightly below its estimated IPO price of $21.50.
This downturn occurred despite the company reporting strong financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Waystar surpassed expectations with revenue of $313.9 million, representing 22% year-over-year growth. Subscription revenue, a key driver for long-term valuation, grew by 38%, and adjusted EBITDA increased by 26%.
However, the market’s focus has been on the downward revision of forward consensus EPS estimates. In early 2026, the consensus outlook for the fiscal year 2026 EPS was lowered from $0.97 to $0.839, leading to a reduction in the average price target from approximately $46.00 to between $37.00 and $38.27.
Waystar Financial and Strategic Indicators (May 2026)
Metric | Value | Significance |
Market Capitalisation | $3.82B - $4.14B | Reflects a 50.3% loss from the 52-week high of $41.49. |
EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | Relative good value compared to peer average of 14x-18x for AI platforms. |
Debt-to-Equity | 0.66 | Manageable leverage after the $1.1B acquisition of Iodine Software. |
Institutional Ownership | 74.9% | Dominance of BlackRock, Bain Capital, and EQT suggests long-term backing. |
The primary driver for Waystar’s future recovery is the deployment of its AltitudeAI platform, which targets "silent denials", payer recoupments that represent an estimated $40 Billion in annual provider revenue loss.
The company’s acquisition of Iodine Software in late 2025 for $1.1 Billion is progressing ahead of schedule and is expected to contribute significantly to cross-selling into clinical and financial workflows by 2027. Analysts remain divided, with TD Cowen maintaining a "Buy" rating and a $42.00 price target based on valuation, while UBS trimmed its target to $37.00 citing "guidance cadence".
Hinge Health: The Outperformer of the 2025 Class
Hinge Health (NYSE: HNGE) has emerged as the clear performance leader of the 2025 IPO class. Pricing its IPO at $32.00 on May 21, 2025, the company’s shares surged immediately, closing at $37.56 on the first day of trading. By May 2026, Hinge Health shares have climbed to $55.00, representing a 71.9% increase from the IPO price. The stock's momentum is backed by a "Rule of 40" score of 98, the highest in the cohort, driven by 72% revenue growth and a 26% FCF margin.
The company’s Q1 2026 results were a significant catalyst for this momentum. Hinge reported revenue of $182 Million, a 47% year-over-year increase that surpassed its own guidance of $171 Million to $173 million. More importantly, the company demonstrated massive operating leverage; gross margins reached 85%, and non-GAAP income from operations grew by 208% to $46.2 Million.
Hinge Health’s success is attributed to its "non-commodity" hardware component, the Enso neuromodulation device, which was recently cleared by the FDA for the treatment of migraines. This expansion beyond musculoskeletal (MSK) care into a condition affecting one in six American adults represents a significant addressable market expansion.
The company’s move into migraine care is already seeing adoption by over 125 clients, representing more than two million eligible lives.
Hinge Health Capital and Operational Efficiency (Q1 2026)
Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | YoY Change |
Revenue | $182M | $123.8M | +47% |
Gross Margin | 85% | 81% | +400 bps |
Free Cash Flow | $41.6M | $4.2M | +890% |
Cash on Hand | $407M | $500M (Q3 2025) | Reflects $105M share buyback |
Client Count | 2,849 | 2,311 | +23% |
Hinge Health’s ability to maintain high gross margins while doubling the distribution of its Enso hardware as a percentage of its member base is a key differentiator. The company utilises AI to enhance care team efficiencies, offsetting the costs of physical device production. Furthermore, the company authorised a $250 Million share repurchase program in November 2025, signalling management's belief in the stock's intrinsic value and reducing the diluted share count by 2.5% in Q1 2026.
Omada Health: Member Scale vs. Valuation Compression
Omada Health (Nasdaq: OMDA) priced its IPO at $19.00 on June 6th, 2025, raising $150.1 Million. Despite achieving significant operational milestones, the stock has struggled in the public market, trading at $14.58 as of May 11th, 2026. This represents a 23.3% decline from its listing price, positioning it as one of the relative under-performers of the cohort in terms of share price appreciation.
However, Omada’s financial trajectory has seen a fundamental improvement in 2026. In its Q1 2026 results, the company reported reaching 1.025 Million total members, a 51% year-over-year increase. Revenue reached $78 Million, up 42% from $55 Million in Q1 2025. Most notably, Omada achieved a key profitability milestone by reporting its first quarterly adjusted EBITDA of $1 Million, compared to a loss of $4 Million in the previous year.
The disconnect between Omada’s performance and its share price is largely a function of its valuation multiple. Trading at only 2.5x EV/Revenue, the market appears to be valuing Omada more as a traditional chronic care provider than an AI-driven technology platform. This is despite the company’s extensive data infrastructure, which processes 75,000 data points every hour and has recorded over 130 Million blood glucose readings.
Omada’s strategic positioning in the GLP-1 medication market is its most potent growth catalyst for 2026. The company’s GLP-1 Care Track has demonstrated that members lose 1.8 times the total weight and more than double the percentage of body fat compared to a control group. By partnering with all three major US PBMs—Express Scripts, CVS Caremark, and now Optum Rx—Omada has secured a massive distribution channel for its cardio-metabolic suite of programs.
Caris Life Sciences: Molecular Profiling at a Break-Even Inflection
Caris Life Sciences (Nasdaq: CAI) represents the high-beta segment of the Health Tech 2.0 cohort. After completing its IPO on June 18, 2025, at $21.00 per share, the stock has faced volatility, trading at $16.15 by May 12, 2026. Like Omada, Caris has seen its share price decline by over 23% from its IPO price, yet its top-line growth remains the highest in the group.
In Q1 2026, Caris reported a staggering 79% increase in total revenue to $216.2 Million. This growth was driven primarily by an 85% increase in Molecular Profiling Services revenue. The company’s gross margins improved from 47% to 65%, and it achieved a break-even EPS of $0.00 for the quarter, significantly exceeding analyst expectations of a $0.12 loss.
Caris’s competitive advantage lies in its Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) technology, which it markets as superior to the targeted gene panels used by competitors. A study published by the company in May 2026 showed that WES-measured tumor mutational burden (TMB) was discordant with targeted panel estimates in 10-15% of cases, with WES more accurately predicting survival in pembrolizumab-treated patients. This clinical-grade evidence is crucial for the company's long-term adoption in oncology workflows.
Caris Life Sciences Capital Structure and Insider Activity (May 2026)
Attribute | Value | Context |
Market Capitalisation | $4.57B - $5.61B | Significant reset from the $7.83B private valuation. |
Cash from Operations | $32.9M | 205% improvement from the ($31.3M) used in Q1 2025. |
Total Revenue Guidance | $1.0B - $1.02B | Reaffirmed for full year 2026, representing 23-26% growth. |
Insider Buying | $501,426 | Director Jeff Vacirca purchased 31,050 shares at ~$16.15 in May 2026. |
Caris has also taken steps to stabilise its balance sheet, refinancing a $400 Million credit facility at a lower borrowing cost and securing strategic capital from Blue Owl and Blackstone. This refinancing, coupled with insider buying from board members, suggests a valuation floor may be forming as the company approaches consistent profitability.
Kestra Medical: Niche Medtech Performance
Kestra Medical (Nasdaq: KMTS) listed on March 6, 2025, pricing its upsized IPO at $17.00. By May 2026, the stock has appreciated to $21.83, a 28.4% increase that makes it one of the stronger performers in the medtech segment of the cohort. Kestra has benefited from its specialised focus on the wearable cardioverter defibrillator (WCD) market, where its ASSURE WCD has been worn by more than 17,000 patients.
The company’s Q3 FY2026 results (ended January 31, 2026) showed 63% year-over-year revenue growth to $24.6 million. Kestra’s gross margin reached 52.6%, up from 43.4% in the previous year, and the company raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $93 million. This specialised medtech success highlights a broader market trend: investors are rewarding companies with defined, highly regulated products that possess "compliance moats".
The "Health AI X Factor" and the Productivity Transformation
A primary insight derived from the performance of the Health Tech 2.0 cohort is the emergence of AI as a fundamental valuation multiplier. The "Health AI X Factor" framework distinguishes companies that achieve superior growth by shifting from the mere digitisation of manual workflows to the actual reduction of cognitive workloads.
In 2026, AI-native healthcare companies are achieving $100M to $200M in ARR in under five years—nearly twice the speed of previous healthcare software generations. This efficiency is measured by the ARR per FTE metric, which has evolved as follows:
Traditional Healthcare Services: $100K–$200K ARR per FTE.
Healthcare SaaS (Pre-AI): $200K–$400K ARR per FTE.
AI-Native Healthcare (2026): $500K–$1M+ ARR per FTE.
Companies like Hinge Health and Tempus AI exemplify this shift. Hinge uses its "Robin" AI and automation tools to increase clinician throughput, while Waystar’s agentic AI network has reduced reconciliation times by 80%. This productivity leap allows these companies to maintain high gross margins (65%–85%) while operating at a scale that was previously labor-prohibitive.
Macroeconomic Sentiment and Thematic Market Drivers
The broader equity market environment in early 2026 has been defined by a "Great Rebalancing". After several years where technology and AI infrastructure dominated, the healthcare sector emerged as a primary engine of growth in the final quarter of 2025 and the first half of 2026.
The "Warsh Shock" and Early 2026 Volatility
The market experienced a significant "technological shock" in early February 2026, often referred to as the "Warsh Shock". On February 3rd and 4th, the tech-heavy Nasdaq fell 1.4%, and the S&P 500 slid 0.8% as investors rotated away from high-beta growth names toward defensive assets. During this period, healthcare technology and digital health ETFs like HTEC and EDOC experienced total declines of approximately 7.9% over a 10-day period.
However, the recovery for Health Tech 2.0 names was supported by their "Infrastructure Grade" status. By late April 2026, the healthcare sector had become the best-performing sector quarter-to-date, up 7% compared to the S&P 500’s 1% gain. This recovery was driven by clarification around earnings and the easing of policy headwinds as the market digested the first few months of the new US administration.
The Impact of the MAHA Agenda
The "Make America Healthy Again" (MAHA) agenda, a central theme of the second Trump administration, has introduced new deregulatory tailwinds that favor sector consolidation. This "laissez-faire" approach to antitrust has facilitated a resurgence in mergers and acquisitions (M&A) activity. With major pharmaceutical companies facing a "patent cliff", the $300 Billion in revenue at risk from expirations by 2030—there is significant "dry powder" (over $1 trillion) being deployed to acquire innovative medtech and biotech firms.
MAHA Priority | Voter Support (MAHA) | Impact on Healthtech Stocks |
Lowering Health Costs | 42% | Drives adoption of RCM (Waystar) and value-based care (Omada). |
Restricting Food Additives | 21% | Bolsters platforms focused on metabolic health and weight loss. |
Vaccine Policy Re-eval | 10% | Increases focus on personalized medicine and genetic screening (Tempus, Caris). |
Deregulation / Laissez-faire | High (Admin) | Facilitates consolidation and M&A for mid-cap healthtech names. |
While public opinion on MAHA priorities is divided, the cost of healthcare remains the primary motivator for voters across all parties, ensuring a bipartisan appetite for technologies that improve system efficiency.
International Expansion and Regulatory Harmonisation
The 2025–2026 period has seen a major breakthrough in UK-US regulatory cooperation, which has material implications for companies like Hinge Health and Tempus AI that are pursuing global expansion.
The UK-US Economic Prosperity Deal
In December 2025, the UK and US signed an Economic Prosperity Deal that includes a three-year commitment to 0% tariffs on pharmaceutical and medical technology exports. This deal is especially beneficial for UK-based medtech firms and US innovators expanding into Europe. Additionally, the UK reduced the "clawback tax" (VPAG payment) that companies pay the NHS from 23% to 15%, improving the profitability of international product launches.
NICE Reform and Healthtech Evaluation
On October 1st, 2025, the UK’s National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) expanded its evaluation program to put digital health and diagnostics on an equal footing with medicines. This "Healthtech Evaluation Programme" aims to end "postcode lottery" access to treatment, ensuring that recommended AI diagnostics and digital tools are implemented NHS-wide.
Furthermore, the NICE cost-effectiveness threshold is set to increase from its 20-year range of £20,000–£30,000 to £25,000–£35,000 per QALY gained, effective April 2026. This adjustment provides greater "headroom" for premium-priced innovative technologies and is expected to convince global pharmaceutical and healthtech companies to prioritise the UK in their launch sequences.
Institutional Ownership and Market Sentiment Analysis
The ownership structure of the Health Tech 2.0 cohort remains heavily institutional, providing a degree of stability despite retail-driven volatility. Waystar, for instance, is 74.9% owned by institutions and 24.2% by VC/PE firms.
The presence of top-tier investors like the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (9.92%), BlackRock (8.58%), and Bain Capital (7.36%) indicates strong conviction in the long-term value of the revenue cycle automation model.
However, there has been notable insider selling in the broader sector as share prices have surged in early 2026. For example, Gabriel Mecklenburg, Executive Chairman and Co-Founder of Hinge Health, sold 50,000 shares (valued at $2.75 Million) in May 2026 as the stock traded at a premium.
Conversely, insider buying at Waystar and Caris Life Sciences suggests that management in those companies views their current stock prices as undervalued relative to their fundamentals.
Future Outlook: Healthtech Infrastructure in late 2026
The strategic focus for digital health in the second half of 2026 is shifting from "experimentation" to "infrastructure". The winners of this next phase will be companies that resemble utilities: trusted pipes, models, and reimbursement mechanisms that are deeply embedded into the healthcare system.
Key Predictions for the 2026/2027 Cycle
Clinical-Grade Wearables: Consumer health data is becoming clinical-grade, as wearables are pulled into regulated workflows and procurement frameworks (e.g., Kestra Medical's integration into hospital WCD protocols).
GLP-1 Stability: The initial hype around obesity medications is giving way to a focus on durable outcomes. Companies like Omada Health that pair medication with lifestyle coaching will be rewarded for long-term adherence metrics.
AI ROI Mandate: By the end of 2026, AI will no longer be treated as a pilot. Hospitals and payers will expect a positive ROI for all AI applications, and those unable to provide tangible evidence of cost savings or clinical throughput will face valuation compression.
M&A Consolidation: The "patent cliff" and favoUrable antitrust environment will likely lead to a series of high-value acquisitions in the oncology (Tempus/Caris) and MSK (Hinge) segments.
In summary, the share prices of the digital health and healthtech companies that have IPOed in the last 12-18 months reflect a broader market rebalancing.
While Hinge Health and Tempus AI represent the high-margin, data-rich winners of the current cycle, the operational progress at Waystar, Omada Health and Caris Life Sciences suggests that the valuation gap between "Health Tech 2.0" and the broader technology market is likely to close as these firms prove their durability in a complex regulatory and economic landscape.
The sector's transition from speculative innovation to infrastructure-grade performance marks a structural turning point that promises to redefine the financial and clinical standards of the healthcare industry for the next decade.
Nelson Advisors > European MedTech and HealthTech Investment Banking
Nelson Advisors specialise in Mergers and Acquisitions, Partnerships and Investments for Digital Health, HealthTech, Health IT, Consumer HealthTech, Healthcare Cybersecurity, Healthcare AI companies. www.nelsonadvisors.co.uk
Nelson Advisors regularly publish Thought Leadership articles covering market insights, trends, analysis & predictions @ https://www.healthcare.digital
Nelson Advisors publish Europe’s leading HealthTech and MedTech M&A Newsletter every week, subscribe today! https://lnkd.in/e5hTp_xb
Nelson Advisors pride ourselves on our DNA as ‘Founders advising Founders.’ We partner with entrepreneurs, boards and investors to maximise shareholder value and investment returns. www.nelsonadvisors.co.uk
#NelsonAdvisors #HealthTech #DigitalHealth #HealthIT #Cybersecurity #HealthcareAI #ConsumerHealthTech #Mergers #Acquisitions #Partnerships #Growth #Strategy #NHS #UK #Europe #USA #VentureCapital #PrivateEquity #Founders #SeriesA #SeriesB #Founders #SellSide #TechAssets #Fundraising #BuildBuyPartner #GoToMarket #PharmaTech #BioTech #Genomics #MedTech
Nelson Advisors LLP
Hale House, 76-78 Portland Place, Marylebone, London, W1B 1NT
Meet Nelson Advisors @ 2026 Events
Digital Health Rewired > March 2026 > Birmingham, UK
NHS ConfedExpo > June 2026 > Manchester, UK
HLTH Europe > June 2026, Amsterdam, Netherlands
HIMSS AI in Healthcare > July 2026, New York, USA
Bits & Pretzels > September 2026, Munich, Germany
World Health Summit 2026 > October 2026, Berlin, Germany
HealthInvestor Healthcare Summit > October 2026, London, UK
HLTH USA 2026 > October 2026, USA
Barclays Health Elevate > October 2026, London, UK
Web Summit 2026 > November 2026, Lisbon, Portugal
MEDICA 2026 > November 2026, Düsseldorf, Germany
Venture Capital World Summit > December 2026 Toronto, Canada




































Comments